2016 Nominees & Winners

KA16 Logo Banner
KELSEY AWARD NAVIGATION

HomeVoteCeremony TicketsLatest News • Nominees/WinnersContact Us


CLICK HERE TO SEE PHOTOS FROM THE 2016 CEREMONY!

*Category winner marked in GREEN.

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

  • CITY OF ANGELS – Eric Collins & John M. Maurer
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Michael Mandl
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Eric Collins
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Judi Parrish & Frank MacDuff

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – Robert Terrano
  • LITTLE WOMEN – M. Kitty Getlik
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Robert Terrano
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – M. Kitty Getlik

Outstanding Achievement in Costume & Make-up Design

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – Kate Pinner & Koren Zander
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Anthony Remer
  • MARY POPPINS – Louisa Murey & Gina Migliaccio
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Michelle Rittmann & Koren Zander

Outstanding Achievement in Set & Scenic Design

  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS – John M. Maurer, Emily Russoniello, & Jeff Cantor
  • CITY OF ANGELS – John M. Maurer & Jeff Cantor
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Bryan Schendlinger
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Judi Parrish & Emily Russoniello

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

  • GUYS & DOLLS – Laura Murey Ghaffoor
  • MARY POPPINS – Laura Murey Ghaffoor
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Rachel Tovar
  • THE FANTASTICKS – Koren Zander

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction

  • CITY OF ANGELS – Peter de Mets
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Peter de Mets
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Shannon Ferrara & Mike Gilch
  • VIOLET– Shannon Ferrara & Mike Gilch

Outstanding Director of a Play

  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS – John M. Maurer
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – Dan Spalluto
  • RUMORS – Liz Wurtz
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Judi Parrish

Outstanding Director of a Musical

  • CITY OF ANGELS – John M. Maurer
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Mike Dilorio
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Kat Ross Kline
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Frank Ferrara

Outstanding Comedic Performance

  • ARSENIC & OLD LACE – Matthew Cassidy as “Dr. Einstein”
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Peter Sauer as “Buddy Fidler”
  • RUMORS – Ron SanGiovanni as “Lenny”
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Evan Bilinski as “Lurch”

Outstanding Vocal Performance

  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Jordan Virgil as “Bonnie Parker”
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Samantha Sharpe as “Jo March”
  • MARY POPPINS – Elizabeth Rzasa as “Mary Poppins”
  • VIOLET – Shannen Doyle as “Violet”

Outstanding Debut Performance

  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Sarah Cohn as “Blanche Barrow”
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – Angela Fasanella as “Mary Bailey”
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Jen Gursky as “Adelaide”
  • VIOLET – Shannen Doyle as “Violet”

Outstanding Villainous Performance

  • ARSENIC & OLD LACE – Eric McDonough as “Jonathan Brewster”
  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Jeff Rosenthal as “Ted”
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Matthew Cassidy as “Dr. Mandril”
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Jessica Turk as “Amy March”

Outstanding Romantic Leads

  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Mike Lovett & Jordan Virgil as “Clyde Barrow” & “Bonnie Parker”
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Joe Zedeny & Sarah Catherine Carter as “Sky Masterson” & “Sarah Brown”
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Elio Lleo & Cat Tierney as “Gomez & Morticia Addams”
  • VIOLET – Kyrus Keenan Westcott & Shannen Doyle as “Flick” & “Violet”

Outstanding Young Performer

  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Cambria Klein as “Young Bonnie”
  • MARY POPPINS – Makenna Katz as “Jane Banks”
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Isabel Kinney as “Anne Frank”
  • VIOLET – Julia Toto as “Young Vi”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – Charles Acuna as “Puck”
  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS – Kurt Penney as “Passepartout”
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – Matthew Cassidy as “Uncle Billy”
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Paul Cohen as “Hermann Van Daan”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – Kyla Mostello Donnelly as “Karen Watson”
  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – Sally Page as “Ivy Watson”
  • ROOM SERVICE – Madison Kotnarowski as “Hilda Manney”
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Sara Thier as “Edith Frank”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – Brian Tudor Leeds as “Nick Bottom”
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – Tim Moran as “George Bailey”
  • RUMORS – Ron SanGiovanni as “Lenny”
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Jack Bathke as “Otto Frank”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

  • ARSENIC & OLD LACE – Liz Wurtz as “Martha Brewster”
  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – Laurie Hardy as “Barbara Westin”
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – Angela Fasanella as “Mary Bailey”
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Isabel Kinney as “Anne Frank”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • CITY OF ANGELS – Peter Sauer as “Buddy Fidler”
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Nicholas Pecht as “Nicely-Nicely Johnson”
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Evan Bilinski as “Lurch”
  • VIOLET – William Kamps as “Father”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Sarah Cohn as “Blance Barrow”
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Jen Gursky as “Adelaide”
  • MARY POPPINS – Carol Thompson as “Mrs. Banks”
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Shannen Doyle as “Wednesday Addams”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

  • CITY OF ANGELS – John Zimmerman as “Stine”
  • MARY POPPINS – Matthew Muccigrossi as “Bert”
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Elio Lleo as “Gomez Addams”
  • VIOLET – Kyrus Keenan Westcott as “Flick”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Jordan Virgil as “Bonnie Parker”
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Samantha Sharpe as “Jo March”
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Cat Tierney as “Morticia Addams”
  • VIOLET – Shannen Doyle as “Violet”

Outstanding Production of a Play

  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – PinnWorth Productions
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – M&M Stage Productions
  • RUMORS – Yardley Players
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – The Pennington Players

Outstanding Production of a Musical

  • CITY OF ANGELS – Maurer Productions OnStage
  • MARY POPPINS – Yardley Players
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Playful Theatre Productions
  • VIOLET – The Pennington Players

CLICK HERE TO SEE PHOTOS FROM THE 2016 CEREMONY!


KELSEY AWARD NAVIGATION

HomeVoteCeremony TicketsLatest News • Nominees/WinnersContact Us

Advertisements