2016 Eligibility List

KA16 Logo Banner
KELSEY AWARD NAVIGATION

About the AwardsKelsey Award NewsRules/GuidelinesVotingNominees & Winners


Here you will find a list of the 2015-2016 Kelsey Theatre season productions that are eligible for a 2016 Kelsey Award Nomination. If you do not see your production on this list, it may be for the following reasons:

  • Your production has not opened inside the theater yet
  • Your production did not run two weekends
  • Your production has not yet been submitted for eligibility by the show’s Producer or Director

This list is was last updated on: June 21, 2016

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – Frank McDuff
  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS – Judi Parrish & Michael Mandl
  • ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Frank MacDuff
  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – Adam Woolf
  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Virginia McGowen
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Eric Collins & John M. Maurer
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Michael Mandl
  • HAMLET – Dale Simon, Janet Quartarone, Curt Foxworth, Gwyneth Curbishley, & Kayla McLaughlin
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – Eric Collins
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Eric Collins
  • MARY POPPINS – Eric Collins
  • ROOM SERVICE – Eric Collins
  • RUMORS – Michael Almstedt
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Eric Collins
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Judi Parrish & Frank MacDuff
  • THE FANTASTICKS – Eric Collins
  • VIOLET – Wayne Irons

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – Robert Terrano
  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS – Judi Parrish
  • ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – M. Kitty Getlik
  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – Robert Terrano
  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Bernard McGowen
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Judi Parrish
  • GUYS & DOLLS – M. Kitty Getlik
  • HAMLET – Dale Simon & Lili Timmes
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – M. Kitty Getlik
  • LITTLE WOMEN – M. Kitty Getlik
  • MARY POPPINS – M. Kitty Getlik
  • ROOM SERVICE – M. Kitty Getlik
  • RUMORS – M. Kitty Getlik
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Robert Terrano
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – M. Kitty Getlik
  • THE FANTASTICKS – Robert Terrano
  • VIOLET – Judi Parrish

Outstanding Achievement in Costume & Make-up Design

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – Kate Pinner & Koren Zander
  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS – Anthony Remer & Diana Gilman Maurer
  • ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Louisa Murey
  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – Kate Pinner & Koren Zander
  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Ruth Rittmann & Melissa Rittmann
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Anthony Remer
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Louisa Murey
  • HAMLET – Scaramouche Costumes
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – Louisa Murey
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Barbara Paolillo
  • MARY POPPINS – Louisa Murey & Gina Migliaccio
  • ROOM SERVICE – Ruth Rittmann
  • RUMORS – Louisa Murey
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Michelle Rittmann & Koren Zander
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Sally M. Page
  • THE FANTASTICKS – KM Pinner & Koren Zander
  • VIOLET – Jay Stevens & Barbara Paolillo

Outstanding Achievement in Set & Scenic Design

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – Kate Pinner
  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS – John M. Maurer, Emily Russoniello, & Jeff Cantor
  • ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Michael Almstedt
  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – Kate Pinner
  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Pete Labriola, John Russell, Mike Lovett, Amy Bessellieu, & Bernard McGowen
  • CITY OF ANGELS – John M. Maurer & Jeff Cantor
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Michael Almstedt
  • HAMLET – Dale Simon
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – Michael Almstedt
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Jim Petro & Bill Mercado
  • MARY POPPINS – James Kenna & Fred Walker
  • ROOM SERVICE – John Russell
  • RUMORS – Michael Almstedt
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Bryan Schendlinger
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Judi Parrish & Emily Russoniello
  • THE FANTASTICKS – KM Pinner
  • VIOLET – Bryan Schendlinger

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – Jody Gazenbeek-Person
  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Kat Ross Kline
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Jane Coult
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Laura Murey Ghaffoor
  • HAMLET – Stephen Davis
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Kat Ross Kline
  • MARY POPPINS – Laura Murey Ghaffoor
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Rachel Tovar
  • THE FANTASTICKS – Koren Zander
  • VIOLET – Nicole Farina-Machin

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction

  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Erica Silver
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Peter de Mets
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Pamela Sharples
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Peter de Mets
  • MARY POPPINS – Matthew South
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Shannon Ferrara & Michael Gilch
  • THE FANTASTICKS – Michael Bond
  • VIOLET – Shannon Ferrara & Michael Gilch

Outstanding Director of a Play

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – LouJ Stalsworth
  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS – John M. Maurer
  • ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Sheldon Bruce Zeff
  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – LouJ Stalsworth
  • HAMLET – John F. Erath & Janet Quartarone
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – Dan Spalluto
  • ROOM SERVICE – Ruth Markoe
  • RUMORS – Liz Wurtz
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Judi Parrish

Outstanding Director of a Musical

  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Pete LaBriola
  • CITY OF ANGELS – John M. Maurer
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Mike Dilorio
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Kat Ross Kline
  • MARY POPPINS – Amy Zalot
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Frank Ferrara
  • THE FANTASTICKS – LouJ Stalsworth
  • VIOLET – Frank Ferrara

Outstanding Comedic Performance

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – Brian Tudor Leeds as “Nick Bottom”
  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS – Kurt Penney as “Passepartout”
  • ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Matthew Cassidy as “Dr. Einstein”
  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – Kyla Mostello Donnelly as “Karen Weston”
  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Nicholas Pecht as “Buck Barrow”
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Peter Sauer as “Buddy Fidler”
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Nicholas Pecht as “Nicely-Nicely Johnson”
  • HAMLET – Matthew Cassidy as “The Gravedigger”
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – Matthew Cassidy as “Uncle Billy”
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Gabrielle Affleck as “Aunt March”
  • ROOM SERVICE – Alfie Mannino as “Gordon Miller”
  • RUMORS – Ron Sangiovanni as “Lenny”
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Evan Bilinski as “Lurch”
  • THE FANTASTICKS – Peter Saurer as “Henry”/”Old Actor”

Outstanding Vocal Performance

  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Jordan Virgil as “Bonnie Parker”
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Alexandra Rush as “Gabby/Bobbi”
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Sarah Catherine Carter as “Sarah Brown”
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Samantha Sharpe as “Jo March”
  • MARY POPPINS – Elizabeth Rzasa as “Mary Poppins”
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Jaimie McMillin as “Alice Beineke”
  • THE FANTASTICKS – Ben Menahem as “El Gallo”
  • VIOLET – Shannen Doyle as “Violet”

Outstanding Kelsey Theatre Debut

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – Brian Tudor Leeds as “Nick Bottom”
  • ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Eric McDonough as “Jonathan Brewster”
  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – John Comegno as “Bill Fordham”
  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Sarah Cohn as “Blanche Barrow”
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Sean St. Louis-Farrelly as “Stone”
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Jen Gursky as “Adelaide”
  • HAMLET – Shannon McGovern as “Ophelia”
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – Angela Fasanella as “Mary Bailey”
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Susan Blair as “Marmee”
  • MARY POPPINS – Carol Thompson as “Mrs. Banks”
  • ROOM SERVICE – Paul Rahter as “Leo Davis”
  • RUMORS – Stan Kauzis as “Ken”
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Justin Giachetti as “Fester Addams”
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Evan Braasch as “Peter Van Daan”
  • THE FANTASTICKS – Emily Applebaum as “Luisa”
  • VIOLET – Shannen Doyle as “Violet”

Outstanding Villainous Performance

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – Christopher Ryan as “Oberon”
  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS – John Pinto as “Detective Fix”
  • ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Eric McDonough as “Jonathan Brewster”
  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – Sari Ruskin as “Violet Weston”
  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Jeff Rosenthal as “Ted”
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Matthew Cassidy as “Dr. Mandril”
  • HAMLET – Steve Lobis as “Claudius”
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – Walter W. Smyth as “Mr. Potter”
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Jessica Turk as “Amy March”
  • ROOM SERVICE – Stan Karuzis as “Gregory Wagner”
  • THE FANTASTICKS – Peter Saurer as “Henry”/”Old Actor”

Outstanding Romantic Leads

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – Madison Kotnorowski & Kyle Kington as “Helena” & “Demetrius”
  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – Meagan Lukacs & Marius Price as “Hermia” & “Lysander”
  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS – Dan Keyser & Maria Aromando as “Phileas Fogg” & “Aouda”
  • ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Tim Moran & Stephanie Moon as “Mortimer” & “Elaine”
  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – Roman Sohor & Sally Page as “Little Charles” & “Ivy Weston”
  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Jordan Virgil & Mike Lovett as “Bonnie Parker” & “Clyde Barrow”
  • CITY OF ANGELS – John Zimmerman & Kim Cupo as “Stine” & “Donna”
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Joe Zedeny & Sarah Catherine Carter as “Sky Masterson” & “Sarah Brown”
  • HAMLET – Ray Fallon & Shannon McGovern as “Hamlet” & “Ophelia”
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – Tim Moran & Angela Fasanella as “George & Mary Bailey”
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Marnie Kanareck & Jarrett Smith as “Meg March” & “Mr. Brooks”
  • ROOM SERVICE – Paul Rahter & Madison Kotnarowski as “Leo Davis” & “Hilda Manney”
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Elio Lleo & Cat Tierney as “Gomez & Morticia Addams”
  • THE FANTASTICKS – Brent Tuccillo & Emily Applebaum as “Matt” & “Luisa”
  • VIOLET – Kyrus Keenan Westcott & Shannen Doyle as “Violet” & “Flick”

Outstanding Performance by a Young Performer

  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Cambria Kline as “Young Bonnie”
  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Teddy Brendel as “Young Clyde”
  • HAMLET – Tristan Curbishley as “Courtier”
  • MARY POPPINS – Makenna Katz as “Jane Banks”
  • MARY POPPINS – Dylan Katz as “Michael Banks”
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Josh Silverstein as “Pugsley Addams”
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Isabel Kinney as “Anne Frank”
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Evan Braasch as “Peter Van Daan”
  • VIOLET – Julia Toto as “Young Vi”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – Charles Acuna as “Puck”
  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS – Kurt Penney as “Passepartout”
  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS – Dan Slothower as “Sir Francis/+15”
  • ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Matthew Cassidy” as “Dr. Einstein”
  • ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Kevin Hallam as “Teddy Brewster”
  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – John Comegno as “Bill Fordham”
  • HAMLET – Dale Simon as “Polonius”
  • HAMLET – Jake Burbage as “Laertes”
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – Matthew Cassidy as “Uncle Billy”
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – Walter W. Smyth as “Mr. Potter”
  • ROOM SERVICE – Rob Michael Lasky as “Multiple Roles”
  • ROOM SERVICE – Charles Acosta as “Faker Englund”
  • RUMORS – Nathan Parker as “Ernie”
  • RUMORS – Wayne Rissignol as “Glenn”
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Paul Cohen as “Hermann Van Daan”
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Matthew Cassidy as “Alfred Dussel”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – Brianna Rapp as “Peaseblossom”
  • ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Stephanie Moon as “Elaine Brewster”
  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – Sally Page as “Ivy Weston”
  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – Kyla Mostello Donnelly as “Karen Weston”
  • HAMLET – Amanda McCarther as “Player Queen”
  • HAMLET – Jaclyn Wasneski as “Gertrude’s Assistant”
  • ROOM SERVICE – Madison Kotnarowski as “Hilda Manney”
  • RUMORS – Marilyn Licciardello as “Cookie”
  • RUMORS – Judy Venturini as “Cassie”
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Sara Thier as “Edith Frank”
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Alana Caraccio as “Petronella Van Daan”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – Brian Tudor Leeds as “Nick Bottom”
  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS – Dan Keyser as “Phileas Fogg”
  • ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Tim Moran as “Mortimer Brewster”
  • ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Eric McDonough as “Jonathan Brewster”
  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – Peter Sauer as “Bev Weston”
  • HAMLET – Ray Fallon as “Hamlet”
  • HAMLET – John Fischer as “Horatio”
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – Tim Moran as “George Bailey”
  • ROOM SERVICE – Alfie Maninno as “Gordon Miller”
  • ROOM SERVICE – Mark Violi as “Joseph Gribble”
  • RUMORS – Stan Karuzis as “Ken”
  • RUMORS – Ron Sangiovanni as “Lenny”
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Jack Bathke as “Otto Frank”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – Rachel Lemos as “Titania”
  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS – Maria Aromando as “Aouda”
  • ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Linda Cunningham as “Abby Brewster”
  • ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Liz Wurtz as “Martha Brewster”
  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – Sari Ruskin as “Violet Westin”
  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – Laurie Hardy as “Barbara Weston”
  • HAMLET – Shannon McGovern as “Ophelia”
  • HAMLET – Janet Quartarone as “Gertrude”
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – Angela Fasanella as “Mary Bailey”
  • ROOM SERVICE – Destyne Marshai Pittsas as “Christine Marlowe”
  • RUMORS – Susan Galli as “Chris”
  • RUMORS – Sara Thier as “Claire”
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – Isabel Kinney as “Anne Frank”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Nicholas Pecht as “Buck Barrow”
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Jonathan Polanco as “Lieutenant Munoz”
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Peter Sauer as “Buddy Fidler”
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Nicholas Pecht as “Nicely-Nicely Johnson”
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Christopher Neuman as “Benny Southstreet”
  • LITTLE WOMEN – William Walters as “Mr. Laurence”
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Jarrett Smith as “Mr. Brooks”
  • MARY POPPINS – George Hartpence as “Mr. Banks”
  • MARY POPPINS – Matthew Snyder as “Neleus/Valentine”
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Justin Giachetti as “Fester Addams”
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Evan Bilinski as “Lurch”
  • THE FANTASTICKS – Bill Osman as “Bell”
  • THE FANTASTICKS – Sean McGrath as “Huck”
  • VIOLET – Ben Menahem as “Monty Harrell”
  • VIOLET – William Kamps as “Father”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Sarah Cohn as “Blanche Barrow”
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Macy Jae Davis as “Mallory”
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Stephanie Zimmerman as “Alaura”
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Jen Gursky as “Adelaide”
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Heather Corson as “Beth March”
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Jessica Turk as “Amy March”
  • MARY POPPINS – Carol Thompson as “Mrs. Banks”
  • MARY POPPINS – Michelle Whitescarver as “Miss Andrew”
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Shannen Doyle as “Wednesday Addams”
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Jaimie McMillin as “Alice Beineke”
  • THE FANTASTICKS – Jina Nam as “The Mute”
  • VIOLET – Jaimie McMillin as “Old Lady/Hotel Singer”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Mike Lovett as “Clyde Barrow”
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Sean St. Louis-Farrelly as “Stone”
  • CITY OF ANGELS – John Zimmerman as “Stine”
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Joe Zedeny as “Sky Masterson”
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Michael Lovett as “Nathan Detroit”
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Jeff Price as “Professor Bhaer”
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Zach Taylor as “Laurie”
  • MARY POPPINS – Matthew Muccigrossi as “Bert”
  • MARY POPPINS – Dylan Katz as “Michael Banks”
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Elio Lleo as “Gomez Addams”
  • THE FANTASTICKS – Ben Menahem as “El Gallo”
  • THE FANTASTICKS – Brent Tuccillo as “Matt”
  • VIOLET – Kyrus Keenan Westcott as “Grady (Flick) Fliggins”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Jordan Virgil as “Bonnie Parker”
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Alexandra Rush as “Gabby/Bobbi”
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Kim Cupo as “Donna/Oolie”
  • GUYS & DOLLS – Sarah Catherine Carter as “Sarah Brown”
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Samantha Sharpe as “Jo March”
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Susan Blair as “Marmee”
  • MARY POPPINS – Elizabeth Rzasa as “Mary Poppins”
  • MARY POPPINS – Makenna Katz as “Jane Banks”
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Cat Tierney as “Morticia Addams”
  • THE FANTASTICKS – Emily Applebaum as “Luisa”
  • VIOLET – Shannen Doyle as “Violet”

Outstanding Production of a Play

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – MCCC Academic Theatre Company
  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS – Maurer Productions OnStage
  • ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – M&M Stage Productions
  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – PinnWorth Productions
  • HAMLET – Shakespeare ’70
  • IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – M&M Stage Productions
  • ROOM SERVICE – Theater to Go
  • RUMORS – Yardley Players
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK – The Pennington Players

Outstanding Production of a Musical

  • BONNIE & CLYDE – Pierrot Productions
  • CITY OF ANGELS – Maurer Productions OnStage
  • GUYS & DOLLS – M&M Stage Productions
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Pierrot Productions
  • MARY POPPINS – Yardley Players
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY – Playful Theatre Productions
  • THE FANTASTICKS – PinnWorth Productions
  • VIOLET – The Pennington Players
 KA16 Logo
KELSEY AWARD NAVIGATION

About the AwardsKelsey Award NewsRules/GuidelinesVotingNominees & Winners

Advertisements